We want everyone who supports The Medway Hospital Charity Fund (charity registration 1051748), to feel confident and comfortable with how any personal information you share with us will be looked after or used. This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use and store your personal information.

How we collect information about you

We want to make sure you receive the communications that are most relevant to you, be it through visiting our website or receiving emails, post or phone calls. We want to make sure you receive the best attention when you book on an event, become a member or make a donation.

We collect information from you in the following ways:
When you interact with us directly: This could be if you ask us about our activities, register with us for an event, make a donation to us, purchase something, or show an interest in helping at one of our events. This includes when you phone us, visit our website, make a purchase from our shop, or get in touch through the post, or in person.
When you make a donation to one of the wards or services within the Hospital, the Charity will want to thank you for your donation.
When you interact with us through third parties: This could be if you provide a donation through a third party such as Just Giving or one of the other third parties that we work with and you provide your consent for your personal details to be shared.

Information we collect and why we use it

Personal information we collect includes details such as your name, date of birth, email address, postal address, telephone number and credit/debit card details (if you are making a purchase or donation), as well as information you provide in any communications between us. You will have given us this information whilst making a donation, registering for an event, placing an order on our website or any of the other ways to interact with us.

We will mainly use this information:
• To process your donations or other payments, to claim Gift Aid on your donations and verify any financial transactions.
• To provide the services or goods that you have requested.
• To update you with important administrative messages about your donation, an event or services or goods you have requested.
• To comply with the Charities (Protection and Social Investment) Act 2016 and follow the recommendations of the official regulator of charities, the Charity Commission, which require us to identify and verify the identity of supporters who make major gifts so we can assess any risks associated with accepting their donations.
• To keep a record of your relationship with us.
• Where you volunteer with us, to administer the volunteering arrangement.

If you do not provide this information, we will not be able to process your donation, sign you up for a particular event or provide goods and services you have requested.

Sensitive Personal Information
If you share your personal experience or the experiences of a friend or relative, we may also collect their health information. If you provide us with any Sensitive Personal Information by telephone, email or by other means, we will treat that information with extra care.
You can of course decide if you want to remain anonymous, if you are happy to share your personal details with staff members or if you would like us to share your story with the media or other parties as part of our work telling people’s personal stories this will we have always ask for your consent.

A special note about the Sensitive Personal Information we hold.

Data Protection Law recognises that some categories of personal information are more sensitive. Sensitive Personal Information can include information about a person’s health, race, ethnic origin, political opinions, sex life, sexual orientation or religious beliefs.

Marketing
When you contact us and provide us with your information for example, when making a donation or registering for fundraising we may contact you by post, email, telephone or text for administration purposes relating to the reason you have contacted us.
We also like to contact you to tell you how your support has made a difference through the Charity, give you updates and details about our work, let you know about our fundraising and how you can get involved. We do this by post and email. These are known as marketing materials. We will only do this with your consent.
It is your choice as to whether you want to receive marketing materials from us; how you want to receive them and the types of material you want to receive. You will only ever get marketing materials from us if you have consented to receive them and only ever by the method(s) you tell us. We will not use your information for marketing purposes if you have indicated to us that you do not wish to be contacted for such purposes.
We will keep your information on our databases for two years after your most recent contact or donation. If we do not hear from you again we will archive/suppress your personal information and you will no longer receive marketing materials from us.
You can also change your contact preferences at any time by contacting us on medwayft.charity@nhs.net with the subject matter Opt Out.

Sharing your Information
The personal information we collect about you will mainly be used by the Charity Team so that they can support you.
We will never sell or share your personal information with organisations so that they can contact you for any marketing activities. Nor do we sell any information about your web browsing activity.
We may share your information with our trusted partners and suppliers who work with us on or on our behalf to deliver our services, but processing of this information is always carried out under our instruction. We make sure that they store the data securely, delete it when they no longer need it and never use it for any other purposes. Some examples of where we may share your information are with our fulfilment partners who help to create and send information to you to reduce our costs, with our partners who help us to process donations and claim Gift Aid and our partners who help us to manage our social media accounts.
We enter into contracts with these service providers that require them to comply with Data Protection Laws and ensure that they have appropriate controls in place to secure your information.

Legal disclosure
We may disclose your information if required to do so by law (for example, to comply with applicable laws, regulations and codes of practice or in response to a valid request from a competent authority); or, in order to enforce our conditions of sale and other agreements.

Keeping your information safe

We take looking after your information very seriously. We've implemented appropriate physical, technical and organisational measures to protect the personal information we have under our control, both on and off-line, from improper access, use, alteration, destruction and loss.
Unfortunately the transmission of information using the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information sent to us this way, we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to our site.
Our websites may contain links to other sites. While we try to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content or the privacy practices employed by other sites. Please be aware that advertisers or websites that have links on our site may collect personally identifiable information about you. This privacy statement does not cover the information practices of those websites such as Just Giving and Eventbrite that the Trust use organise events.

How long we hold your information for

We store your personal information as an account on our Charity’s database and on a financial ledger and, in certain circumstances, in a paper format.
We will retain certain information in respect of donations and financial transactions securely for as long as the law requires to for tax and accounting purposes (generally seven (7) years). When your information is no longer required, we will ensure it is deleted and/or disposed of in a secure manner at the appropriate time.

Under 16s
If you are under 16 and would like to get involved, please ensure that you have consent from a parent or guardian before giving us your personal information. When we collect information about a child or young person aged under 16 we will make it very clear as to the reasons for collecting this information and how it will be used.
When you register to fundraise for us we will specifically ask for information about your age, usually your date of birth, and will ask for confirmation of consent from a parent or guardian.

Your rights

You have various rights in respect of the personal information we hold about you – these are set out in more detail below. If you wish to exercise any of these rights or make a complaint, you can contact our DPO. You can also make a complaint to the data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner's Office, Home | ICO
• Access to your personal information: You have the right to request access to a copy of the personal information that we hold about you, along with information on what personal information we use, why we use it, who we share it with, how long we keep it for and whether it has been used for any automated decision making. You can make a request for access free of charge. Please make all requests for access in writing, and provide us with evidence of your identity.
• Right to object: You can object to our processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes. Please contact us as noted above, providing details of your objection.
• Consent: If you have given us your consent to use personal information (for example, for marketing), you can withdraw your consent at any time.
• Rectification: You can ask us to change or complete any inaccurate or incomplete personal information held about you.
• Erasure: You can ask us to delete your personal information where it is no longer necessary for us to use it, you have withdrawn consent, or where we have no lawful basis for keeping it.
• Portability: You can ask us to provide you or a third party with some of the personal information that we hold about you in a structured, commonly used, electronic form, so it can be easily transferred.
• Restriction: You can ask us to restrict the personal information we use about you where you have asked for it to be erased or where you have objected to our use of it.
• No automated-decision making: Automated decision-making takes place when an electronic system uses personal information to make a decision without human intervention. You have the right not to be subject to automated decisions that will create legal effects or have a similar significant impact on you, unless you have given us your consent, it is necessary for a contract between you and us or is otherwise permitted by law. You also have certain rights to challenge decisions made about you. We do not currently carry out any automated decision-making.

Please note, some of these rights only apply in certain circumstances and we may not be able to fulfil every request.

Contact information
We have also appointed the Head of Corporate Governance and Legal as Data Protection Officer (DPO) for the Trust. They are contacted via email on medwayft.dpo@nhs.net. Please contact the DPO if you have any queries about how the Trust uses your personal data, the rights that you have about your personal data or the content of this notice.

If you would like more information on charity events or would like to get more involved please email medwayft.charity@nhs.net or call 01634 825398.
Shopping Cart